[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I solve following error?

Posted on 2011-03-22
9
Medium Priority
?
882 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This solution contains invalid markup or elements that cannot be deployed as part of a sandboxed solution. Solution manifest for solution '60ab14a4-975f-4ddc-9314-a4e95bd68b0d' failed validation, file manifest.xml, line 15, character 3: The element 'Solution' in namespace 'http://schemas.microsoft.com/sharepoint/' has invalid child element 'ApplicationResourceFiles' in namespace 'http://schemas.microsoft.com/sharepoint/'. List of possible elements expected: 'ActivationDependencies' in namespace 'http://schemas.microsoft.com/sharepoint/'.
0
Comment
Question by:rgosai6149
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 35193966
Sandboxed solutions cannot reference the file system. Your solution appears to be referencing resource files (multilingual solution?) which are on the file share.

This won't work unless you remove the reference to the resource files, or deploy "unsandboxed" (not recommended).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgosai6149
ID: 35193993
Thanks for your help Jamie...can you please tell me how to deploy it as unsandboxed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgosai6149
ID: 35194021
or else how to remove the reference to the resource files? Please help.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 35194170
Sandboxing is a project property in Visual Studio.

Do you have access to the solutions source code so that you can change it and re-deploy it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgosai6149
ID: 35194798
no i don't have any access to the source code..please suggest me what to do..thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 35196865
If you deploy the solution at Farm Level it will run with Full Trust rather than as Sandboxed.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ee335711.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bradgcoza
ID: 35197090
Have you tried to remove it using FeatureAdmin?  http://featureadmin.codeplex.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgosai6149
ID: 35210554
Hi Jamie..now I have access to the source code of the web part..can you please tell me how to remove reference to the resource files?
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 35211840
rgosai6149 the resource file references could be everywhere in the solution! Potentially very involved.

Better to deploy without sandboxing perhaps?

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3330240/how-to-change-sharepoint-2010-project-from-sandboxed-solution-to-farm-solution
0