Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dropdownlist : Object reference not set to an instance of an object.

Posted on 2011-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a page where this dropdownlist is hidden ddlDepartamento
 but elsewhere in the code asks for this combo as follows
If ddlDepartamento.SelectedItem.Value.Equals("%") Then
 therefore I have this error:
 Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
 as I can ask for a dropdownlist that is not visible in the html
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 35194065
What function/method are you calling If ddlDepartamento.SelectedItem.Value.Equals("%") Then in?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Imran Javed Zia
ID: 35194069
Hi,
when you make control Visible="false" then it is not rendered in output, you can use css style hidden as
style="display:none"
Hope it will help
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 35194088
kaufmed: is a code that is already done
IJZ: everything I do in the code behind

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Imran Javed Zia
ID: 35194103
then make sure that
ddlDepartamento.SelectedItem!=null
or ddlDepartamento.SelectedIndex>0
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Imran Javed Zia earned 1000 total points
ID: 35194112
I think you are using vb.net then use
ddlDepartamento.SelectedItem<>Nothing
or
ddlDepartamento.SelectedIndex>0
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 35194132
>>  kaufmed: is a code that is already done

I mean are you calling it in Form_Load, OnFormLoad, OnLoadComplete, etc.
0