[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Doing a SQL2008 and SQL2000 Side by Side Install

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
If I do the SQL 2008 install and something goes wrong, since it's side by side, can I just uninstall SQL 2008 and all will be back to normal with SQL 2000?
0
Comment
Question by:Rmumpower00
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 35194125

The will be installed as different instances. If one is no good you can just uninstall it leaving the other in working order
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35194558
The only thing to care about is which one of both BINN folders comes first if you use tools with the same name, in particular the Legacy stuff like DTS. So nothing severe can happen on a site-by-site installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rmumpower00
ID: 35197805
Right before the install it showed a screen where shared components were listed and I seen that the SQL2000 Enterprise Manager was being shared. Is this right? I stopped the install until I get a chance to check my Virtual test machine.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35198256
No, the Enterprise Manager is not shared. It cannot be used to access 2008 instances.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rmumpower00
ID: 35198934
Thank you for your help
0