Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outllook 2010- How to restore Calendar and Contacts data

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
813 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I restored my machine to an image from an earlier date, and forgot to save my Outlook 2010 data in a separate file.
But I did save the contents of the entire partition.
1.  Where does Outlook save its data by default?
2.  How can I restore my Outlook data by somehow importing the information from that saved file?
In case it's relevant, this is Windows 7.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Dwight Baer
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 1500 total points
ID: 35194142
Step 1: Find the file locations from your present outlook ( in order to check if you can figure it out the data locations )

   To find the location of your .pst file in Outlook 2010, open Outlook and go to the File tab. Select Info in the left pane of the window and click on the Account Settings button. Select Account Settings from the drop-down to open the Account Settings dialog box. Go to the Data Files tab of the dialog box. Select the Outlook account you want to back up and click the Open File Location button. A new window will open displaying your Outlook 2010 data files

Read more: http://www.brighthub.com/computing/windows-platform/articles/64236.aspx#ixzz1HMmbzpqM


0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:beakt
beakt earned 500 total points
ID: 35194143
Hi Dwight,

I'm assuming you're using a PST file.  This is saved, by default, in Documents\Outlook Files.  If you upgraded from a previous version of Outlook, it might still be in Users\%user%\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook.

Or, you can just search your backup partition for any .pst files, and look for the biggest and most recently updated file, and that's probably it.  Inside Outlook, you can simply open a PST file, and it will appear in the left pane underneath your current.  You can then drag any items from one to the other.

I hope this is on target with what you were looking for.  If not, please post again.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheman M. Abdul earned 1500 total points
ID: 35194155
Windows 7 and Windows Vista     drive:\Users\user\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook

Windows XP     drive:\Documents and Settings\user\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 1500 total points
ID: 35194161
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 35194643
Thanks!
0