Solved

SCCM 2007 R3 client deploy with client push

Posted on 2011-03-22
6
1,784 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I am having trouble using the client push configuration to a test box in my Development Collection in SCCM.  I have followed the setup articles on TechNet, but nothing seems to happen.

Environment -
Windows 2008 Standard Server R2 w/sp1
SCCM 2007 R3

Workstation happens to be a Win7 w/sp1 client.

In Site Settings > client Installation methods > client push - it is configured with an appropriate account which has access to the machine in question (domain admin even).

The client is in a collection called "Tech Serv Development".  When I go through the Install Client wizard, it seems to allow this to happen but it never tries to install.

I just don't know what is missing.  Clearly something is.  I'd like to have either this method and GPO as a fallback method - but I can't get this one to work.

I have included the Site Boundary configuration and several screen shots to see where I might have gone wrong.

Thanks for any advice. Boundary client push 1 client account site client system in collection
0
Comment
Question by:ASD_IT
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 35214839
Is the client showing any signs that the install reached it (i.e. log entries, task manager activity). Also check the logs on system centre to see if there is any apparent cause.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ASD_IT
ID: 35236434
Client shows no signs of access by the SCCM server.  I'll look for the location of those logs you refer to in SCCM...  This product is confusing - pulling together all of the pieces that would make it go.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:merowinger
merowinger earned 500 total points
ID: 35240330
Check out the logs at C:\windows\ccmsetup.
Also check DNS so that the client and server can communicate correctly
0
 

Author Comment

by:ASD_IT
ID: 35243883
Here is the log from the failed client -

<![LOG[==========[ ccmsetup started in process 2912 ]==========]LOG]!><time="11:01:25.828+420" date="03-29-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="2568" file="ccmsetup.cpp:9010">
<![LOG[Version: 4.0.6487.2000]LOG]!><time="11:01:26.015+420" date="03-29-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="2568" file="ccmsetup.cpp:2068">
<![LOG[Command line parameters for ccmsetup have been specified.  No registry lookup for command line parameters is required.]LOG]!><time="11:01:26.015+420" date="03-29-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="2568" file="ccmsetup.cpp:4093">
<![LOG[Command line: "C:\WINDOWS\system32\ccmsetup\ccmsetup.exe" /runservice /config:MobileClient.tcf]LOG]!><time="11:01:26.015+420" date="03-29-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="2568" file="ccmsetup.cpp:4102">
<![LOG[CCMHTTPPORT:    80]LOG]!><time="11:01:26.015+420" date="03-29-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="2568" file="ccmsetup.cpp:8008">
<![LOG[CCMHTTPSPORT:    443]LOG]!><time="11:01:26.015+420" date="03-29-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="2568" file="ccmsetup.cpp:8023">
<![LOG[CCMHTTPSSTATE:    0]LOG]!><time="11:01:26.015+420" date="03-29-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="2568" file="ccmsetup.cpp:8041">
<![LOG[CCMHTTPSCERTNAME:    ]LOG]!><time="11:01:26.015+420" date="03-29-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="2568" file="ccmsetup.cpp:8069">
<![LOG[FSP:    ]LOG]!><time="11:01:26.015+420" date="03-29-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="2568" file="ccmsetup.cpp:8084">
<![LOG[CCMFIRSTCERT:    0]LOG]!><time="11:01:26.015+420" date="03-29-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="2568" file="ccmsetup.cpp:8126">
<![LOG[Config file:      C:\WINDOWS\system32\ccmsetup\MobileClient.tcf]LOG]!><time="11:01:26.015+420" date="03-29-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="2568" file="ccmsetup.cpp:4497">
<![LOG[Retry time:       10 minute(s)]LOG]!><time="11:01:26.015+420" date="03-29-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="2568" file="ccmsetup.cpp:4498">
<![LOG[MSI log file:     ]LOG]!><time="11:01:26.015+420" date="03-29-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="2568" file="ccmsetup.cpp:4499">
<![LOG[MSI properties:    INSTALL="ALL" SMSSITECODE="ADM" CCMHTTPPORT="80" CCMHTTPSPORT="443" CCMHTTPSSTATE="0" CCMFIRSTCERT="0"]LOG]!><time="11:01:26.015+420" date="03-29-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="2568" file="ccmsetup.cpp:4500">
<![LOG[Source List:]LOG]!><time="11:01:26.015+420" date="03-29-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="2568" file="ccmsetup.cpp:4508">
<![LOG[                  \\ADMMB5SVR.ASD.AUBURN.WEDNET.EDU\SMSClient]LOG]!><time="11:01:26.015+420" date="03-29-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="2568" file="ccmsetup.cpp:4515">
<![LOG[                  \\ADMMB5SVR\SMSClient]LOG]!><time="11:01:26.015+420" date="03-29-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="2568" file="ccmsetup.cpp:4524">
<![LOG[MPs:]LOG]!><time="11:01:26.015+420" date="03-29-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="2568" file="ccmsetup.cpp:4527">
<![LOG[                  ADMMB5SVR.ASD.AUBURN.WEDNET.EDU]LOG]!><time="11:01:26.015+420" date="03-29-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="2568" file="ccmsetup.cpp:4542">
<![LOG[Updated security on object C:\WINDOWS\system32\ccmsetup\.]LOG]!><time="11:01:26.015+420" date="03-29-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="0" thread="2568" file="ccmsetup.cpp:8849">
<![LOG[A Fallback Status Point has not been specified.  Message with STATEID='100' will not be sent.]LOG]!><time="11:01:26.015+420" date="03-29-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="2568" file="ccmsetup.cpp:9330">
<![LOG[Running as user "SYSTEM"]LOG]!><time="11:01:26.015+420" date="03-29-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="1596" file="ccmsetup.cpp:2690">
<![LOG[Detected 51177 MB free disk space on system drive.]LOG]!><time="11:01:26.015+420" date="03-29-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="1596" file="ccmsetup.cpp:463">
<![LOG[DetectWindowsEmbeddedFBWF() Detecting OS Version]LOG]!><time="11:01:26.015+420" date="03-29-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="1596" file="ccmsetup.cpp:509">
<![LOG[Client OS Version is 5.1, Service Pack Version 3]LOG]!><time="11:01:26.015+420" date="03-29-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="1596" file="ccmsetup.cpp:533">
<![LOG[Client OS is not a supported Windows Embedded Platform]LOG]!><time="11:01:26.015+420" date="03-29-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="1596" file="ccmsetup.cpp:535">
<![LOG[Ccmsetup is being restarted due to an administrative action. Installation files will be reset and downloaded again.]LOG]!><time="11:01:26.015+420" date="03-29-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="1596" file="ccmsetup.cpp:2774">
<![LOG[Successfully ran BITS check.]LOG]!><time="11:01:27.828+420" date="03-29-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="1596" file="ccmsetup.cpp:7105">
<![LOG[IsFileMicrosoftTrusted Verified file 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\ccmsetup\ccmsetup.cab' is MS signed.]LOG]!><time="11:01:28.906+420" date="03-29-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="1596" file="ccmsetup.cpp:1207">
<![LOG[Successfully extracted manifest file C:\WINDOWS\system32\ccmsetup\ccmsetup.xml from file C:\WINDOWS\system32\ccmsetup\ccmsetup.cab.]LOG]!><time="11:01:28.968+420" date="03-29-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="1596" file="ccmsetup.cpp:7233">
<![LOG[Loading manifest file: C:\WINDOWS\system32\ccmsetup\ccmsetup.xml]LOG]!><time="11:01:29.234+420" date="03-29-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="1596" file="manifest.cpp:93">
<![LOG[Successfully loaded ccmsetup manifest file.]LOG]!><time="11:01:29.281+420" date="03-29-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="1596" file="manifest.cpp:105">
<![LOG[Failed to correctly receive a WEBDAV HTTP request.]LOG]!><time="11:01:29.312+420" date="03-29-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="3" thread="1596" file="ccmsetup.cpp:6225">
<![LOG[Failed to successfully complete HTTP request. (StatusCode at WinHttpQueryHeaders: 500)]LOG]!><time="11:01:29.312+420" date="03-29-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="3" thread="1596" file="ccmsetup.cpp:6226">
<![LOG[A Fallback Status Point has not been specified.  Message with STATEID='301' will not be sent.]LOG]!><time="11:01:29.312+420" date="03-29-2011" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="2568" file="ccmsetup.cpp:9330">

*****************************

WebDAV is installed, but I get this error.  Firewall is off/disabled.  I also am getting this error on the site server -

SMS SRS web service is not running on SRS Reporting point server "ADMMB5SVR".

I don't know how to resolve it.  I've tried to remove the RP and MP services on the site server, reinstalled and booted, these problems recur.  There is so much information and corrections to some of these issues, I'm guessing I'm just ignorant of how to fix them.  Where are the logs on the server side to look at whether WebDAV is working correctly?

Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 500 total points
ID: 35244288
please download the ConfigMgr 2007 Toolkit V2 and start the tool mp troublehooter for making sure that your management point is working correct
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ASD_IT
ID: 35316302
This is working now.  It appeared like WebDAV was installed, but wasn't operational.  I removed it and added it back in, consistent with the documentation and client deployment started working.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now