Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disabling AD Accounts through scripting

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does anyone have a script for just the disabling of accounts not to delete, so that i can run the script on users i need to disable instead of using ADUC?
0
Comment
Question by:arsenal22
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 664 total points
ID: 35194105
dsmod user "CN=John Smith,CN=Users,DC=MyDomain,DC=Com" -disabled yes
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
philetaylor earned 668 total points
ID: 35194126
You can use the dsmod command:

dsmod user "CN=username, CN=User,DC=domain,DC=com" -disabled yes

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732954(WS.10).aspx

Has full usage for this command.

Cheers

Phil
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:soostibi
soostibi earned 668 total points
ID: 35194266
PowerShell:

With Windows Server 2008 R2 ActiveDirectory module:
Get-ADUser samaccounname| Set-ADUser -Enabled $false

With Quest's ActiveRoles.ADManagement snapin:
Get-QADUser samaccounname | Disable-QADUser
0