Solved

How to trim in between blank spaces of a character string in Oracle

Posted on 2011-03-22
7
655 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi All,
I would like your idea and input on how to trim the blank spaces in between a character string in Oracle. For example I have this character strings as 'I go to sleep' how can I make it to become 'Igotosleep'. I try the trim function but it does not work.
0
Comment
Question by:lmymusic2000
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 35194148
Simple replace?  Replace(column,' ','')
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35194154
replace(yourstring,' ')
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jm76430
ID: 35194179
try this: select replace('THIS IS a test.', ' ', NULL) from dual;
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:ponnuswamys
ID: 35194650
SELECT REPLACE("Your String", CHR(32), '') FROM DUAL will replace any blank spaces in the given string
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35194665
Why make an additional function call when it is not needed?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lmymusic2000
ID: 35198449
You nail it, slightwv. Thanks
0