Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CN and DC  values to execute commands in EMS

Posted on 2011-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
Iam trying to install Blackberry on my Exchange 2010 as per the link below. I am not clever  as how to execute the below command in the EMS.Can you please help me on this.
http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB02276

What values do i need to put in the

Identity "CN=<Common_Name>,DC=<domain_1>,DC=<domain_2>,DC=<domain_3>"


Add-ADPermission -InheritedObjectType User -InheritanceType Descendents -ExtendedRights Send-As -User "BESAdmin" -Identity "CN=<Common_Name>,DC=<domain_1>,DC=<domain_2>,DC=<domain_3>"

I need to  configuring it for the whole domain.

My actual domain is : morgan-clu.net

below this domain i have a OU called:  ADMIN
again under this ou i have a ou called :  USERS
and under this USERS ou is where the BesAdmin is there

so please tell me the exact  syntax whre i can copy and execute

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RickSheikh
ID: 35194247
For privacy reason, you probably should not disclose your real production name here.

Now for the PowerShell/EMS cmdlet, the CN needs to be like this

"cn=besadmin,ou=users,ou=admin,dc=morgan-clue,dc=net"
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 35194426
I tried this command it dosent say if it has applied the command sucessfully

after the command i get
>>
>>
>>
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:GusGallows
GusGallows earned 2000 total points
ID: 35218152
Make sure you are teminating all of your quoted text. Usually when it just returns the >>, that means you either have a quoted area with no end quotes, or you have an open brack { with no close bracket }.  
The exact command should look as follows all on one line:
Add-ADPermission -InheritedObjectType User -InheritanceType Descendents -ExtendedRights Send-As -User "BESAdmin" -Identity "CN=besadmin,OU=users,OU=admin,DC=morgan-clu,DC=net"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GusGallows earned 2000 total points
ID: 35218184
You can also write the long values out to a variable and then use the variable in place of the long value. This helps me keep track of my quoted strings. It is easier to check for open and close quotes in this format than to have to read through a long string to see if I quoted everything right. See code below.

Also, try not to mix single and double quotes. They do the same thing, but are not the same thing.
'example" will act as an unclosed string. "example" or 'example' will work properly.
$DN = "CN=besadmin,OU=users,OU=admin,DC=morgan-clu,DC=net"
$usr = "BESAdmin"

Add-ADPermission -InheritedObjectType User -InheritanceType Descendents -ExtendedRights Send-As -User $usr -Identity $DN

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 36314982
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0