Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A single user has no internet on a shared computer

Posted on 2011-03-22
9
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a computer that many staff use to access the internet.  One user gets the message that there is no connection.  I logged on to the computer as 3 users and all had IE except one.  What would cause this?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35194221
could be GPO could be a deleted icon in their profile for IE?

I would think its the later.. you can try running iexplore.exe form start run and see if it works.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Mills
ID: 35194445
Users account internet access can be blocked by policy from the DC or local policy in work group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 35194461
I'm the only Admin so that is probably not the cause.  I also found out it is not just one user but a few.  Could it have anything to do with AD?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Mills
ID: 35194496
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Mills
ID: 35194547
ALSO -- check users account for proxy redirect by malware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 35202513
After a reboot of the DC, the problem was resolved.  However, it's back today.  I could you some more suggestions.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Mills earned 1000 total points
ID: 35202558
Okay - the ugly answer is possible malware for that user.  If a user's account gets malware or drive-by infection - normally other accounts are not affected.  Unless of course the user does something additionally silly like installing software.

I suggest you check internet options > connections > lan settings and look at the proxy settings.  Make sure they are not redirected.

Other thing is get the IP address of a website you know.  Then put that in the URL i.e.
http://72.29.71.170.  If website comes up the account is being redirected.  This eliminates DNS from consideration.  Also make sure you can ping the default gateway of the external (public) router.  Traceroute that to see how you are getting to the internet.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Mills
ID: 35202609
Keep in mind a redirected proxy to a server that may not always be available in the cloud - hence timeouts to any location.  When redirected proxy to a server that comes back as reachable - everything works again.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 35203509
Thanks, it was the proxy server.
0