[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

For a .pdf, how can I use a selected value in a drop-down list as criteria in an SQL statement to populate the rest of the form?

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Basically, I'm wanting to create a .pdf with a dynamic drop-down list - which I've already successfully populated - whose selected value is used in a query that populates the rest of the fields of the .pdf. I'm using Adobe Livecycle. I'm also pretty new to the tool so feel free over-explain.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:CMWinters
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 35197331
Take a look at this Adobe article: http://help.adobe.com/en_US/livecycle/9.0/designerHelp/index.htm?content=000553.html

Does this answer your question, or are you aware of this feature, but cannot get it to work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMWinters
ID: 35198118
Thanks for the article. This shows me my approach is correct.

What I don't seem to know is the syntax for referencing the selected value of the drop-down list in my query. Basically, I have this:

SELECT storname FROM tblstoremast WHERE stornbr = ?

where the question mark is the selected value of my drop-down list (ddlStoreNumber). I tried ddlStoreNumber.NewText but that didn't work. Am I missing a fundamental here or just how to reference the objects value of my form?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 1000 total points
ID: 35223552
Take a look at this article: http://forms.stefcameron.com/2006/09/29/selecting-specific-database-records/
However, in newer versions of Designer, you need to clone the data connection to avoid the security error: http://forums.adobe.com/thread/725742?tstart=-1
(the former link uses FormCalc, the latter one JavaScript).
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36427166
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0