Solved

Shared Excel 2007 Workbook Issues

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a document on a server that is in 2007 format. When i try to open the shared workbook in 2003 i cannot save any changes that I've made to it. Has anyone encountered this kind of problem?
0
Comment
Question by:new435
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ajkamp earned 250 total points
ID: 35194499
I the file is in a 2007+ format (with the 4 digit file extension) the sharing will be disabled and change history lost when saving in the old format (.xls).
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:patrickab
patrickab earned 250 total points
ID: 35197105
Excel does not handle 'Shared' workbooks reliably. They are often corrupted at random and apparently without cause. Clearly there is a cause but it has not yet been isolated and fixed by MS. There is nothing you can do to avoid shared workbooks corrupting. The ONLY thing that can be done is to make them single user.

To help you with the single user file system try adopting this approach instead. It does work rather well so it's worth doing. First make the file(s) single user. Second edit everyone's user profile in Excel - Tools/Options/General/UserName and in there put the person's name and telephone extension number. Then whenever you attempt to open a file that someone else is using, a dialogue box will pop-up telling you who is the current user - and it tells you their telephone extension number! The new user can opt to either call the current user or open the file as read-only.

I realise it seems odd that MS would have an unreliable feature in Excel but I'm afraid that's the way it is. If you must have simultaneous access then it would be wise to use a proper database.

For Office 2007:  Office Button > Excel Options >Popular tab >User name

In the Excel 2007 Help files, the item "Use a shared workbook to collaborate" found under "Collaboration - Using Shared workbooks" you will find this:
"Not all features are supported in a shared workbook. If you want to include any of the following features, you should add them before you save the workbook as a shared workbook: merged cells (merged cell: A single cell that is created by combining two or more selected cells. The cell reference for a merged cell is the upper-left cell in the original selected range.), conditional formats (conditional format: A format, such as cell shading or font colour, that Excel automatically applies to cells if a specified condition is true.), data validation (data validation: An Excel feature that you can use to define restrictions on what data can or should be entered in a cell, and to display messages that prompt users for correct entries and notify users about incorrect entries.), charts, pictures, objects including drawing objects, hyperlinks (hyperlink: Coloured and underlined text or a graphic that you click to go to a file, a location in a file, a Web page on the World Wide Web, or a Web page on an intranet. Hyperlinks can also go to newsgroups and to Gopher, Telnet, and FTP sites.), scenarios, outlines (outline: Worksheet data in which rows or columns of detail data are grouped so that you can create summary reports. The outline can summarize either an entire worksheet or a selected portion of it.), subtotals, data tables (data table: A range of cells that shows the results of substituting different values in one or more formulas. There are two types of data tables: one-input tables and two-input tables.), PivotTable reports (PivotTable report: An interactive, cross-tabulated Excel report that summarizes and analyzes data, such as database records, from various sources, including ones that are external to Excel.), workbook and worksheet protection, and macros. You cannot make changes to these features after you share the workbook."
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:new435
ID: 35367127
Thanks for the help, turns out that i just cant open a shared 07 workbook in 03.
0