?
Solved

Anyone experiencing Websense eating up IP's thereby increasing licensing cost?

Posted on 2011-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are constantly increasing our Websense licenses due to the amount of IP addresses it tracks for port 80 activity.  We are now up to 700 licenses and only have 200 people in our company.  Each workstation nic, wireless nic, vpn connection seems to suck up another IP address and it's getting out of hand.  Is this the way Websense makes their money???  Any advice is appreciated.  Especially if you've found a way around this nonsense.  Thx in Adv.
0
Comment
Question by:equator_sys
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Hutch_77
Hutch_77 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35194316
Yes I found a way around it.. we left for Cuda web monitor...

We worked for months with them and no resolution.

Our big issue was VPN being added.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ehab Salem earned 1000 total points
ID: 35205331
Websense calculates license by IP address passing thru the mirrored switch port and passing thru the integrated gateway (router/proxy/firewall).
If your DHCP is changing frequently IP address, then you are in trouble, if your clients connect and browse the internet thru VPN, again you are in trouble as the number of IPs will be very large.
To reduce the number of IPs recorded in the license table, increase the time of DHCP lease, and make sure that only clients accessing the internet go thru that port.
An IP address recorded in the license database is automatically deleted after 24 hours of not being used.
To reset the license DB, restart WS services.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 35426081
Any luck?
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 35426090
Any luck?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 35426112
Any luck?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35767689
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0