Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

adobe acrobat printer not activated error code 41

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Has anyone experienced this error message? This box is a 64-bit Windows 7 computer running Acrobat 9 Standard. When the user attempts to create a PDF from other formats (i.e. Word, Excel, etc) the message appears.

AWC
0
Comment
Question by:antel1300
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 35199816
it looks you need to upgrade to adobe 9.2 and install the microsoft hot fix to support pdf on win 7 64 bit

see this link:
        http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/403/kb403523.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:antel1300
ID: 35199980
Thanks but that solution link (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/930627)  doesnt apply to Windows 7, 64-bit machines. Is there another update for that  OS?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 35200571
Sorry about that.  As far as I know, Microsoft has not yet come out with their own Win7 64 bit compatible pdf driver.  Did you try just updating your adobe version to version 9.2 as discussed in the previous link I gave you?  If that doesn't work, network administrators are downloading free third party 64 bit pdf printer drivers as discussed in this link:
                  http://utvv.blogspot.com/2009/01/how-to-print-to-pdf-on-windows-7.html
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36427167
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0