Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replaced Pavilion Dv6000 MB, doesn't boot even after switching  cpu of same specification

Posted on 2011-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hp Pavilion Dv6000 board was replaced , however it still doesn't boot up, just powers on and restarts w/ nothing to display. Replaced  cpu with same specs yet still no changes in starting up.
0
Comment
Question by:TechGSC
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35194425
Sounds to me that your replacement motherboard is bad. Where did you get it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGSC
ID: 35194523
From  retail supplier , not  a new board though
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35194555
What I do when I replace dv6000 motherboards is lay the MB on the bench. Attach the CPU, heat sink, 1 RAM module, the power and switch.
Then I connect an external monitor, keyboard and mouse and I lay the hard drive in place and fire it up to make sure everything works before putting it all together.

I keep a spare power board on hand so I don't have to remove it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35194578
Oh yeah, and I don't fool with used dv6000 MB's anymore. Good used ones are very rare.

This is the search I use to find new ones.
http://computers.shop.ebay.com/?_from=R40&_trksid=p3910.m570.l1313&_nkw=dv6000+motherboard+new&_sacat=58058
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mdragga
ID: 35197885
That sounds like another bad board to me as well. When will HP learn?

edbedb's suggestion about benchtesting the board before final installation is an excellent idea that can save you a lot of trouble and a lot of screwing/unscrewing. Just be that that the bench in question is in a static free environment as many times the damage static can cause is overplayed, but it is not something worth messing with as a risk factor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGSC
ID: 35199741
After several attempts  of retrying  to boot  now I get  1 long beep and 2 short  but no display I even tried another set of new memory from another noteboook and have an external monitor attached.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Mdragga earned 2000 total points
ID: 35206124
The 1 long 2 short beeps mean there is an issue with the video. Which also explains why you're not getting output to an external monitor. Likely a broken connection or solder somewhere but the short version is unless you want to try and repair that board (which I don't recommend since we're not even sure it worked in the first place) you need another replacement.

At this point instead of throwing more money at a laptop with several obvious flaws maybe its time to consider upgrading and replacing it?
0