Solved

Windows 7 Pc Complaining Of Low Memory

Posted on 2011-03-22
25
801 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I’m having issues with one of the workstations alerting my client that windows is running low on memory. I tried to explain to him that it could bee down to the amount of applications open at any given time but he is adamant that there must be a fault with the machine & that it should be fixed under warranty because the first pc is having no issues. I have ensured that there are no unnecessary start up items eating away at the memory, I suggested a possible ram upgrade but my client is having none of it.

I was thinking of increasing the page file as a temporary work around but wanted to hear your thoughts
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Bertolone
  • 9
  • 8
  • 6
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jameso99
ID: 35194371
Windows does a very good job of managing the page file.  I would see if there is bloatware or malware infecting the PC first as well as viruses.  A hardware or software memory test might be worth a try too, maybe a RAM module went bad and Windows is only using half of what it is being given.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
ID: 35194412
T hats what i thought originally but i have scanned using both sophos antivirus & malware bytes.
Thanks for the links to the mem testers, will give them a try. Is it obvious once running these tests if the ram is not running @ full capacity??
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jameso99
ID: 35194677
It will tell you if there is a leak or problem.  How much RAM are you running Windows 7 on?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35195197
what programs does he use?

elevate your priorities on browsers and media players. those two are the applications that bloat a lot.

photoshop bloats the most.

tell him to practice good memory management and watch what he has open.

tell him to set the paging file to system managed on a different partition then the C: drive (or where he has the OS installed)
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35196800
actually - is all ram seen in the bios and in Windows ?  you give no info on that
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
ID: 35202982
Pc is a core 2 duo running 2gb ddr3.

Windows shows all 2gb via task manager. Client mentions the memory errors are random, they currenlt use office 2010 & word perfect.

She did first mention that she got the issue when playing the radio via the net.

In terms of pc configuration I have disabled unnecessary start ip items via an app called ccleaner. Could if be worth looking thru the services as I know some apps install sevices that may be running.

I'm going to dial in & see if I can replicate the mem errors
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35203095
perform mem tests, if the mem reports errors you may want to take the RAM back or replace it.

did you check out even viewer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
ID: 35203134
Will take a look @ event viewer too for any system errors.
Is there a mem tester available that can be run from within windows?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35203139
most need to be ran outside to isolate OS processes. It's more of a pure test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
ID: 35203156
I thought as much. Will give the suggestions a try  & get back to you
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35203178
Also it won't test the parts of mem that are in use by OS processes. leave it running till it's finished. do full testing on it.

also some apps may need to have DEP disabled (Data Execution Prevention):

rich click on "my computer">advanced system settings>advanced tab>data execution prevention tab>add...>choose exe file located in program dir>ok>ok>close all

 16546545645454
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35203181
do what's in the screenshot as well. I have to do this with photoshop, as it crashes a lot.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 35204853
for the ram test, use memtest86+ from www.memtest.org
or find it on the ubcd : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      

but it can be caused by an application as well - so check your event log for more info
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
ID: 35211331
I dialled in today and did some further investigation. I don’t think the mem is faulty more a case of running out. Total memory installed is 2 GB & 1.85 GB was currently in use. Applications opened were word, excel, outlook & word perfect. I uninstalled some unnecessary apps such as Google toolbar & various dell applications.

I also checked the event log & there are entry’s as and when they get the low memory warring. After removing the applications & restarting the machine, memory usage was at 0.85 GB. I understand that this will increase when applications etc are running but surely 1 GB of memory should be enough for everyday office duties
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:remixedcat
remixedcat earned 250 total points
ID: 35211372
1GB is not much in todays terms though. I suggest he have a system managed paging file. it might be paging a lot though.

i recently went from 2GB to 4GB last month and it was a very awesome change. I now don't have to be such a RAM nazi about it. LOL.

My sister's PC is only 1GB RAM and it slows down a lot with just 5 FF tabs and Openoffice.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35211377
However you want to have mroe RAM usage then PF usage. too much paging can put lots of wearntear on your HDD.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35213169
is it always with the same application?
you can try updating it, or do fresh install
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
ID: 35214560
I can’t actually pin it down to one application, more a mixture & probably the lack of physical ram.

I have increased the page file & will monitor the situation
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
ID: 35242837
Mem test passed without issue.

Task manager shows 788mb in use from a restart.

I have looked at resource manager & there is nothing out of the ordinary in terms of unnecessary processes eating away at the memory.

Largest drain on the memory is Sophos anti-virus
 Mm Test ResultsTask-Manager.png
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35242896
since sophos is using the most memory, would you be willing to not use it and try another anti-virus program?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35242973
you can try a free one, like avast or avg :  http://free.avg.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
ID: 35242980
That’s not an option as the client has a 3 year agreement with them.  Surely another av would still have an impact on the system.

I would have thought 2gb would have been enough memory to run  windows 7 in a corporate environment??




Resource-Monitor.PNG
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35243077
why is that not an option?
you cabn uninstall it, and test  -  and install it back if needed?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35243086
and 2 GB if the least amount of ram to run W7 on..better install more
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Bertolone
ID: 35256664
Thanks for the tips guys, going to add an additional 2gb
0