Solved

how to get my MSE back onto the lower right hand corner task bar?

Posted on 2011-03-22
7
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Yesterday, I was typing a Word Document and my MSE daily scan started.
It interferred with my typing, so, I opened the MSE to cancel the scan. Now, the icon for the scanner is not on my task bar > lower right hand corner of screen.
It's on my program list and I can start a scan from start > programs > MSE.

How do I get it back to the taks bar and showing?
I have Vista.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 125 total points
ID: 35194438
Open MSE up and go to Settings and see if Real Time protection is still turned on.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35194507
all boxes are checked under "real time protection"

I opened it and did a scan, and then "x" to close, when finished.
Normally that would put it back in the tool bar.

Something I did last night, removed it from the tool bar.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:saastech
saastech earned 125 total points
ID: 35194935
It might be a hidden icon in the icon Tray. Right the Task Bar and look at the Properties. Check if MSE application is selected as hidden. Change it to show icon.



0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 250 total points
ID: 35196537
To recover the MSE task bar icon your best bet is probably to remove and then reinstall MSE.
 
From this previous thread you'll see advice on how to do that:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Operating_Systems_Security/Windows/Q_26483356.html

If you are unable to complete the uninstall using that advice, and if you're familiar with ccleaner, you could try using the "Reqistry" function to uninstall MSE:
www.ccleaner.com
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 35196561
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35198350
last night, the day "after" the icon was missing, I looked in properties and MSE was not listed at all.

Today it is there, and the icon is back lower right tool bar.

It re-appeared after the 2nd re-boot, or after the test scan I did last night by opening the program from my start > program menu.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 35198593
Then it should be okay now.   Thanks for the feedback.
0