[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adding an old 2003 server to an existing 2008 server domain

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can an old server running server 2003 std edition, that I repaired the raid array on, be added to a domain with a server 2008 std edition R2? How would I go about doing this, do I need to run DCPROMO on the old server?
0
Comment
Question by:aoevertsz
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ActiveDirectoryman
ID: 35194415

Is it a member server ?

What is the forest and domain functional level of your AD domain ?

If your domain functional level is at server 2008 you cannot add domain controllers running an earlier operating system to that domain. If your Forest functional level is set to 2008 you cannot add any domain controllers running earlier operating systems cannot be added to the forest.  

You could add a 2003 member server but not a 2008 domain controller to the domain or forest.

hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:aoevertsz
ID: 35194544
The idea is that I want to add the old server as a member server, will the 2008 server replicate to the added server 2003 like in the old PDC BDC days?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 35194644
If it's a member server, what do you expect to replicate?  Replication of user information?  Member servers don't store that.  

Put another way, If you do not expect to make the server a DC, then you just join it to the domain like you would any server.  If you wanted to later make it a DC, you just run DCPROMO - that's it... PROVIDED you haven't made the existing domain a 2008 Native Mode domain.  (even then, that native mode functionality ONLY affects DC functionality.  It does not affect member server functionality).
0