Solved

iphone sync to SBS 2003 randomly fails till after reboot

Posted on 2011-03-22
9
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an SBS 2003 server that has 5 or so Iphone users on it. Every so often, maybe a few days, maybe a couple of weeks. The iphone users loose their ability to sync. Server reboot fixes it. Resetting the Exchange services doesn't fix it.

I am getting the following errors:
Exchange mailbox Server response timeout: Server: [WCSRVXX.DomainName.local] User: [stefaniec@domainname.org]. Exchange ActiveSync Server failed to communicate with the Exchange mailbox server in a timely manner. Verify that the Exchange mailbox Server is working correctly and is not overloaded.
-------

Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:nmaxwell-ks
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 35194471
Activesync relies on IIS as much as it does Exchange, so I'd start by restarting IIS (command prompt, iisreset /noforce) and see if the problem resolves, even temporarily.

If it does then you have *something* stomping on IIS. Usual culprits are AV scanners that lock log files, so IIS quits responding, and thus ActiveSync can't work correctly. Butg other things *can* stomp on IIS as well. I've seen several programs that insist on installing themselves into IIS's "default website" which is also where all of those Exchange hooks live with SBS 2003, so they end up in contention. One of the early spiceworks versions did this before they moved to Apache, for example. But there are many others. Gotta be careful installing 3rd-party apps on your SBS servers...

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35194487
Monitoring.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nmaxwell-ks
ID: 35194708
cgaliher - I just did the iisreset /noforce


Attempting stop...
Restart attempt failed.
The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion.
 (2147943453, 8007041d)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nmaxwell-ks
ID: 35194713
Since that failed I did an iisreset /restart - that worked.

Checking with users to see if sync is working.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nmaxwell-ks
ID: 35194722
As far as add-on apps, I've running Worry Free Business Security from Trend. I am going to upgrade to ver 7 to see if that changes anything.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nmaxwell-ks
ID: 35195252
iisreset /restart resolved the sync issues. Next steps?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 35202503
As I outlined in my first response, we've now established that this isn't Exchange, but is IIS.

Look at A/V (temporarily disable if you so choose) or other 3rd-party apps you may have installed that would install an IIS component. Those are the common culprits.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nmaxwell-ks
ID: 35208468
I will be updating the AV from WFBS 6.x to 7. I will report back tomorrow or the following day.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nmaxwell-ks
ID: 36962846
I just saw this was still open. Upgrading Worry Free Business Security from Trend resolved the issue.
0