Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

clone a hard drive from SATA to SSD

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a user with a Dell T3400 with a SATA HD.  He just purchased a SSD drive and wants to clone it over.  I haven't cloned a drive since the old school norton ghost days.  What's a good free/cheap cloning tool I could use to accomplish this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:GDavis193
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tjdabomb
ID: 35194488
try acronis true image
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35194551
No go to the ubuntu site, download their live USB. Stick the USB in the system that has BOTH hdds, boot off the stick, then use clonezilla (free download), which holds your hands,  

Note if you have not used the live cd / usb, it boots the system and gives you a ramdisk image. so you don't even have to move the disks or actually install linux.

Clonezilla handles unrecoverable read errors and is pretty much idiot-proof.   But to image copy with any unix/linux variant ..

just make sure the system has network access, it will self-configure dhcp than run the gui software center to download clonezilla onto the ramdisk (if CDROM/DVD version) or the USB stick.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 35196815
this thread holds good info on the process -  and plse read the last post too :  http://techreport.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=67615
0