Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recommendation for Airprint printer ?

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

My CEO has an iPad and an IBM laptop. He currently has a wired USB laser printer connected to his laptop. He is looking for an 'AirPrint' printer which BOTH his ipad and laptop can "wirelessly" print to. Can you recommend one? Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Castlewood
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:a4444
ID: 35197103
it depends on what he want to print. I recommend to take a look on HP products: http://www.hp.com/united-states/campaigns/airprint/about.html and choose a printer matches your CEO's expectations
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:booster49
ID: 35197138
I would recommend the HP LaserJet Pro CP1525nw.
I have been using this with an ipad and a win7 laptop for a while now.
Its not to expensive, and really economical toner wise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Castlewood
ID: 35198352
Booster49,

It is good to know you have CP1525nw as we have been thinking it is the printer best suits our usage. But need to verify:
1. When you said both iPad and a win7 print to this printer? Are they using wireless? WiFi and Airprint?
2. Does it support AirPrint?
3. I’ve noticed that the Apple Stores do not sell this one. You sure iPad can use AirPrint to print to this kind printer?
4. Can a pc-based laptop 'wirelessly' print to this printer also?
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
booster49 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35198399
Yes it has Wireless 802.11b/g/n, for wireless printing to laptop's and computers.
It also supports airprint.
Any computer or laptop in the same network can print to this printer.
The Apple store just sell a handfull of wireless printers of the many airprint enabled wireless printers available.

http://www.amazon.com/HP-LaserJet-CP1525nw-Printer-CE875A/dp/B0044XSNHG
0