Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

WPF -  Template.FindName  - Can't Find

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
3,233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have the following template

     <Setter Property="Template">
            <Setter.Value>
                <ControlTemplate TargetType="{x:Type FlowDocumentReader}">
                 
 <Button x:Name="btnPrint" Height="25" Width="70" ToolTip="Print"  Margin="5,0,0,0" >
                 
But when I run my code to find the buttonl... it's always returns null ..

  Button btnPrint  = (Button)this.flowdocReader.Template.FindName("btnPrint",this.flowdocReader);
0
Comment
Question by:JElster
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
politex earned 2000 total points
ID: 35196148
Hi, you are sure what a FlowDocumentReader is loaded? sample:
public partial class MainWindow : Window
    {
        public MainWindow()
        {
            InitializeComponent();
            var a = fdr.Template.FindName("bbb", this.fdr);
            //a =null
        }

        private void Window_Loaded(object sender, RoutedEventArgs e)
        {
            var a = fdr.Template.FindName("bbb", this.fdr);
            //a = bbb
        }

        private void fdr_Loaded(object sender, RoutedEventArgs e)
        {
            var a = fdr.Template.FindName("bbb", this.fdr);
            //a = bbb
        }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:saragani
ID: 35196175
Ok, lets start with the basic question... why are you trying to access your button in Code-Behind instead of using Binding, Commands, MVVM and god knows what.

Where must be a better what to do what you are doing (which I don't know what exactly).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JElster
ID: 35197668
I had my code in  OnApplyTemplate()
Which previous articles mentioned... but it does Not Find it.
It DOES in the Window_Loaded()
thanks..


I've been trying to every option to wire up a style/template button to a page.
I'm new to all this...
0