Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

test domain name

Posted on 2011-03-22
9
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
how to see if a domain name is working in windows server 2008 before
the domain register is pointed to the account

is there a 'preview' button
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Shibu Kuttan
ID: 35195318
Hi,

First ping the domain name
Example: ping test.com
If you are getting proper reply mean the Domain controller is online and DNS also working fine.

You can test through Dcdiag command
dcdiag [/s:<DomainController>]
Example : dcdiag /s:test.com

Also run the Dcdiag command in the Domain Controller you will find the DC is working fine or not.
To check the DNS, run the below command
Dcdiag /test:DNS

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zazagor
ID: 35198825
Hi,

Try:
nslookup test.com

//zaZagor
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35199116
C:\>Dcdiag /test:DNS
'Dcdiag' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:binary_1001010
ID: 35202032
dnscmd /zoneinfo yourdomain.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35209508

i am using windows cmd

'dnscmd' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:binary_1001010
ID: 35209627
you need to do it on a domain controller.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Shibu Kuttan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35220880
Hi,
Your Question:  
'Dcdiag' is not recognized as an internal or external command,

Ans:
Download and install Windows Support tool and run the command
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=6EC50B78-8BE1-4E81-B3BE-4E7AC4F0912D

Thanks.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35259758
that link is for windows server 2003 32 bit

i have windows server 2008 64 bit


is there another version
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35310059
also works for windows server 2008
0