Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JSP / Javascript popup to another  jsp page

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
740 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
From a basic javascript popup, is it possible to display another JSP page without going to the server.

<td>
<a href="javascript:popup('monitor.htm?count=${status.count}', 'monitor','${jobRunner.job.jobId}','${jobRunner.job.jobId}')">${jobRunner.job.jobName}</a>

Right now the popup function does a request, but I really want it to goto another jsp and have that page do the request (buttons/forms, etc)

function popup(mylink, windowname,auxEmailid,uniqueFormId)
{
if (! window.focus)return true;
var href;
if (typeof(mylink) == 'string'){
            //alert(usePassword);
            href=mylink+'&origId='+uniqueFormId;
}else{
   href=mylink.href;
}
popUpWin = window.open(href, "_blank", 'resizable=1,width=500 height=550,scrollbars=yes');
return false;

}
</td>
0
Comment
Question by:Waponi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:enachemc
enachemc earned 200 total points
ID: 35194656
you cannot display a jsp page on a client without going to the server (JSPs are interpreted ONLY on the server)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 35196153
yaa u can ....

in ur jsut mention the fileName. jsp page then it will go to that jsp ...(dont mention .do or .htm then iwill go to the server )
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 800 total points
ID: 35196258
in url u jsut mention like this url='/urprojectNmae/jsp/login.jsp'
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:enachemc
ID: 35196830
you cannot display a JSP without going to the server
the browser cannot interpret a JSP, just HTML
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Waponi
ID: 35259646
Thanks,
The jsp in the url does do work..., (not sure why),
but I could see cases where it would not be the best practice.
0