Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connecting OS X to VPN Server (Windows 2003 L2TP)

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a VPN server running and all is fine for Windows clients. We have a consultant using a Mac who would like to connect. His options are L2TP with IPSEC, PPTP, and IPSEC.

So my question is, what is the best and most secure way to get him to connect. I checked and we don't currently have a IPSEC shared secret setup so I am guessing I could enable that or choose one of the other two options but I wanted to get some suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:ThorinO
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 2000 total points
ID: 35197690
IPSec will require you to have a certificate for that server so that may not be a good option.  I use PPTP from home to connect my Mac to my RRAS server at work and it works just fine using the built-in VPN client.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zazagor
ID: 35198883
Hi,

Two suggestions:

1) Try installing OpenVPN on the server
(user will have to install OS X open VPN client)
2) Buy a Cisco ASA 5505 ($300). Cheap easy to install with
a good OS X VPN client (AnyConnect).

//zaZagor
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 35201808
So a PPTP connection will work like the Windows setup does just username/password?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 35202328
PPTP fixed it.
0