Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Formatting every page when in preview

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there a way to speed up the viewing of a report in access 2003?  Right now it takes awhile to go the next page.  In the window, access is displaying formatting page.  
0
Comment
Question by:DowneyCity
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 35194687
What is the SQL for the query driving the Report - if it is a query ?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:DowneyCity
ID: 35194940
SQL database and the query is created in access.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 100 total points
ID: 35194973
Sorry ... I meant post the SQL for the query.

And are you saying this is a SQL Server backend ?

Also ... there are 100's of things that can affect report performance ... a complex query included.

mx
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 100 total points
ID: 35195563
<there are 100's of things that can affect report performance>
Graphics and Code being two others...

In other words, you need to tell us a bit more about this report...
Post the SQL (as MX asks)
Any Graphics in the report?
Any code in the report
How many Grouping levels

Also you need to define "it takes awhile" in real chronological terms...
0