Solved

Preview crystal report in Access 2003

Posted on 2011-03-22
6
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Access lets you create a report through crystal, but is there any way to run the report from access 2003 or stand alone without crystal report program.
0
Comment
Question by:DowneyCity
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pdd1lan
ID: 35194718
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 125 total points
ID: 35195003
Access doesn't allow you create Crystal Reports unless you have Crystal installed on the system.  If it does then you are violating the Crystal EULA.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35195571
mlmcc

Could you use one of the many Crystal Reports viewers?

Jeff
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 125 total points
ID: 35195610
If it really is a Crystal Report then yes but if Access is allowing them to build Crystal Reports there must be a viewing capability available or it can be added relatively easily.

You can call the Crystal viewer from Access VBA.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:DowneyCity
ID: 35242678
Thanks for all your help.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DowneyCity
ID: 35242710
Crystal reports will not in access, so there was no solution.
0