Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Antivirus on Linux web server

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
817 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
How do scan for viruses on the files being uploaded to a Linux web server?

We would like to scan the files even before they are received by the server.

How is everyone doing it?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Infamus
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AriMc earned 800 total points
ID: 35194833
Personally I'm not running anti-virus software on my Linux-servers as the already built Linux executables come from a trusted source or are compiled from trusted source-code. For files being stored on Samba-shares and accessed by Windows-clients, I leave the responsibility to clients that need heavy protection anyways due to the vulnerabilities of Windows.

However, if you want to scan files on Linux too, there are plenty of alternatives like:

- Avast! (http://www.avast.com/linux-unix-edition)
- Kaspersky (http://www.kaspersky.com/linux)
- Avira (http://www.brothersoft.com/avira-antivir-for-linux-file-server-52022.html)
etc.

Googling "linux server antivirus" will provide other options.

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:upanwar
upanwar earned 600 total points
ID: 35195591
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 35200485
Hi, all.

Thanks for your replies and you all make sense.

However, I was more concerned on the files peple upload to server and those files will be used internally by Windows users.

I wanted to scan those files even before it gets to the users or even to the server.

I know some people use third pary vendors to scan the files then redirect to our web server but I don't know who offers those services.

And I'm sure Linux has some sort of add on for Apache so that it scans the files being uploaded in real time.

Has any of you have experience setting up webservers whith such security in place?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tsmgeek
tsmgeek earned 600 total points
ID: 35203809
upload file to temp directory
scan with clamav which can be commandline driven or possably use the php api
if ok then move file from temp directory to correct dir, else if has virus you can store elsewhere or delete


clam av php api
http://www.clamav.net/lang/en/download/third-party-tools/3rdparty-library/
0