Solved

vmware and windows 2008 licwnse

Posted on 2011-03-22
7
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
can someone explain to me how this licensing works

i hyper-v
if you install windows 2008 enterprise on the host you are entitled to 4 viruals on that host

how does this work in vmware ?
 do you install a vm with enterprise edition then install 3 standard and still be licesnsed?
0
Comment
Question by:dano992
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ActiveDirectoryman
ID: 35195011

For the enterprise edition of server 2008 you get 4 virtual machine licenses

With Server 2008 Datacenter you have unlimited virtual machine licenses.

As with vmware I dont understand what you are asking.
Vmare licensing is different from hyper v and server 2008. they are not same.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35195234
"dano992"...there was a good discussion on this a few months ago (Dec, to be exact); see:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_26660415.html

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35195235
The VM licensing for Windows Server Standard, Enterprise, and Datacenter are for licensing Windows on the VMs and are independant of the virtualization platform. For licensing purposes Microsoft doesn't care if you use VMware, Hyper-V, Xen Server, Virtual Box, or whatever. So, if assign a Windows Enterprise license to a VMware host, you are still licensed for the 4 Windows VMs.
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:dano992
ID: 35198201
im not really that knowledgeble in vmware how would one assign a windows 2008 enterprise to the host (how does the vmware host run windows,doesnt it run vmware)

i hyper-v the host (hyporvisor) runs windows then the vms are created on top
how doe this work in Vmware?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 35198227
You don't 'assign' any Windows version to the host...you just install that version (Enterprise) as a guest OS within a VM. Yes, you install ESX/ESXi directly on the host, not Windows. VMs are created by logging into ESX/ESXi (or by logging into vCenter) using the vSphere Client. That's another topic for another question though :)

Hope that helps.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35198239
I recommend going here: http://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/vs_pages/vsp_pubs_esx41_vc41.html, Guides and Papers tab and reviewing some Guides (Getting Started, ESX/vCenter Install, and VM Admin Guide to begin with).

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35201045
When you assign a Windows license to a host, you just make a notation in your records that the license is being used on a particular host. It is a paperwork operation, not a technology operation. It is done for licensing compliance.
0