Solved

Silent Install of Adobe Reader and Flash

Posted on 2011-03-22
14
3,163 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to install adobe reader (10.0.1) and flash player on the multiple pc's.

I checked this script work fine on the local pc
AdbeRdr_1000_en_US.exe /sAll /msi /norestart ALLUSERS=1 EULA_ACCEPT=YES

andthis one for flash player:

install_flash_player_ax.exe /install

That's what I need:
* script for silent install on other ws in domain.
* installation file for reader and flash are residing on all the pc in domain.
* Delete the short cut for adobe reader.
0
Comment
Question by:tech1guy
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tech1guy
ID: 35195378
or if I can get any script to run this one!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:brendanmeyer
ID: 35196295
You could run this from a computer startup script.

Group Policy object/Computer Configuration/Windows Settings/Scripts (Startup/Shutdown)

putting the scripts in the NETLOGON share
Adobe.bat

<pathtofile>AdbeRdr_1000_en_US.exe /sAll /msi /norestart ALLUSERS=1 EULA_ACCEPT=YES
del "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Desktop\Adobe Reader X.lnk"
del "C:\Users\Public\Desktop\Adobe Reader X.lnk"


Flash.bat

<pathtofile>install_flash_player_ax.exe /install

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:brendanmeyer
ID: 35196299
you will have to disable it once it is installed on multiple computers as it doesnt check for it already being installed
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lvanalstyne
ID: 35198942
I would recommend getting the latest version of Acrobat Reader, which is currently 10.0.1.

If you already have a previous version of Acrobat Reader installed, you will want to add

 REMOVE_PREVIOUS=YES

Open in new window

at the end of the line starting with "<pathtofile>AdbeRdr_1000_en_US.exe"

Also, if you want to disable the automatic updates, add the following lines:
reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Adobe\Adobe ARM\1.0\ARM" /v iCheck /d 0 /t REG_DWORD /f
reg add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Adobe\Adobe Acrobat\10.0\FeatureLockdown" /v bUpdater /d 0 /t REG_DWORD /f

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lvanalstyne
ID: 35198952
Nevermind on the latest version, I see that you do have it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech1guy
ID: 35206404
@brendanmeyer

*When i run command on the server, workstation takes about 45-50 minutes just to install the reader, reader exe is sitting on local hdd on all the computers....is this ok that it took so long. Same thing happen if i go with pstools

* when i login through command prompt at workstation and run the command, after installation took just 5 minutes, BUT after the installation it ask , do you want to restart the pc, even though i m using the same command

* adobe flash player never get installed in either way...i can see the installation process in the task manager.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:brendanmeyer
ID: 35210948
Here is the actual commands that I use on my network
Reader should take less then 5 mins.
Flash less then 1 min.

For a quick was to see if the files are already installed on my workstations, i create a temp file on the c:\
eg: c:\flash-10.2.152.26.tmp, just so the script wont reinstall the applications

also, the reader install here shows the progress.
Flash

IF NOT EXIST c:\flash-10.2.152.26.tmp (
	msiexec /i \\<serverpath>\install_flash_player_10_active_x.msi /qn
	echo .> c:\flash-10.2.152.26.tmp
)


Reader
IF NOT EXIST c:\adobe-10.0.1.tmp (
	\\<serverpath>\AdbeRdr1001_en_US.exe  /sPB /rs
	REG ADD "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Adobe\Acrobat Reader\10.0\AdobeViewer" /v EULA /d 1 /t REG_DWORD /f

	del "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Desktop\Adobe Reader X.lnk"
	del "C:\Users\Public\Desktop\Adobe Reader X.lnk"
	echo .> c:\adobe-10.0.1.tmp
)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:tech1guy
ID: 35220368
Thanks Brendanmeyer for the script. But I was wondering how could I install it on multiple computers in parallel. It seems like your script will install on server, but I need to install this on multiple computers, I don't want to go to every computer and install, instead trying to install on all computers at once.

I'm sorry if I'm wrong on this as I'm newbie. Thanks in advance!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech1guy
ID: 35228201
When I am using these commands, after that whenever i open any pdf file i got this error (in screen shot)
>> I am installing as admin through command prompt
Untitled.jpg
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
brendanmeyer earned 500 total points
ID: 35228815
Use a program called psexec
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553

create a txt file with the names of all the computers
eg: net view > alltargets.txt

then run the

C:\temp_test\psexec @C:\temp_test\alltargets.txt -accepteula -u <domain_name\administrator> -p <domain_admin_password> -n 150 <path to install script>


that is from http://forum.sysinternals.com/getting-psexec-to-execute-on-all-domain-machines_topic13880.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech1guy
ID: 35233746
I already had tried the psexec, it works but tooks so long to install the adobe.
Now i have one pcs.txt file with name iof all the pc's in that.
I want a simple .txt so that i can create .bat from that.
So that I can run from the server. I dont want **\\, as it will install on all the pc's.
I want on some fo them, I am very bad on VB, so that's the reason I need simple.txt

adobe file sits on all the pc in C:\adobe.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech1guy
ID: 35235741

Ok, this thing is working. Adobe flash player installs on all the pc. But when it comes to the reader, it just install on the one pc (that is the first pc in the .txt file)

Here is the syntax of my test.txt file (that contains the computer names)

XXX-1
@@@-1

You can see the SS, it goes to xxx-1 and stays there all the time, it got installed on the 1st pc, but nothing happened to the next one's. I tried on different pc. Same .txt files works fine for adobe flash.
untitled.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech1guy
ID: 35246464
@brendanmeyer

It's working now, it's on and off. Nothing changed ...it works some time and sometime it won't.
I am assinging points to you. Thanks for your help.
But one thing, i am not deleting the adobe shortcut on the desktop. So not adding that script.
But i got the desktop shortcut for the adobe reader but no logo...just says adobe X. I have to refresh desktop of every pc so that i can see the logo. Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:brendanmeyer
ID: 35255525
Sorry, been quite busy the last few days

have a look at this, never used if before, and dont know how it will go, but this looks like it could help

http://blog.jtbworld.com/2005/08/vbscript-tips-to-refresh-desktop.html
0