Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Should I install Sharepoint Foundation 2010 as a stand alone or as a Farm?

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
986 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We plan to run a web based application  with a SQL 2008 R2 back end.  We will set up identical configurations on two Servers to run with load balancing.

Sharepoint Foundation is already installed on one of these servers. However, I installed as stand alone and therefore it is using a separate SQL Express instance and I can not use a maintenance plan for backups.  Apparently, you must install as a Farm to use the full SQL Server 2008 even if its already installed on your server.  On the second server, I started installing as a Farm and said that its for two or more Servers. This set up is really two stand alone Servers, not really a Farm. For this case, would it work to  install Sharepoint Foundation as a Farm install so I could use maintenance plan functionality for backups?  Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:PDSWSS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35195072
FARM!!!!  Number one rule of SharePoint administration.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 35195078
You can do a Farm install and put SQL and SharePoint on the same box.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ThatSharepointGuy
ThatSharepointGuy earned 1000 total points
ID: 35195414
as others having said, go with farm.  You can even have a farm with only one server as long as SQL sits on the very same server with sharepoint.  Just be sure to follow your normal configuration steps, like adding the accounts to the administrator group and setting up your roles in SQL management studio.  

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 35195668
Thanks
0