Solved

Any Coldfusion based forum packages out there?

Posted on 2011-03-22
7
601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Besides for Fusetalk which is way overpriced.  And know of Ray Camden's Galleon forum, I am just wondering if there are any commercial current and feature rich coldfusion forum/message board programs out there?
0
Comment
Question by:theideabulb
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Brijesh Chauhan earned 250 total points
ID: 35196059
Below are some projets on riagorge...

http://www.riaforge.org/index.cfm?event=page.search#forum

and also check this one out...

http://cf4em.com/
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
Gurpreet Singh Randhawa earned 250 total points
ID: 35196799
Do not choose any One forum from the list Brijesh Gave, I had tried each and every one, but they lack in some things!

If you are using Shared hosting, you may end upwith some tags and functions restrictions which are heavily used in these forums!

From the list brijesh provided, if you still want to try try! the one

http://cf4em.com/ 

this is quite better than others, or i will suggest you build ur own own or try this one, this is much better!

http://www.adersoftware.com/index.cfm?page=cfbb [Free for Non Profit]

http://www.cfcode.com/index.cfm/fuse/forumdetails.htm [Paid] but the best till now, Easycfm.com website uses this forum software

i have one which is build using CF 4.5 and is compatbile with all versions and it runs perfectly, if u want one, i will fwd you

Cheers
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Brijesh Chauhan
ID: 35196816
@myselfrandhawa, CFBB is already there in the list http://www.riaforge.org/index.cfm?event=page.search#forum


0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 35196941
But that is by RICKROOTS, if u see the link i gave it was before adersoftware, it was developed long before!
0
 

Author Comment

by:theideabulb
ID: 35197752
Well this is what I was afraid of, all this links are items I have seen before.  I didn't bother to include them because I don't believe any of them are even supported anymore.  Most don't even have working sites :)   and the last update is 2007.  I guess I was hoping for a vbulletin type of product, but I am not paying $5000 for a license of fusetalk which is just crazy.

The CFCODE website again doesn't look like its been updated since 2000 and doesn't even support mysql or mssql without major modifications.  It was built for Access.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Brijesh Chauhan
ID: 35197809
The active projects there are Galleon forum and cf4em -> http://cf4em.com/

You can also try http://www.avectra.com/ and there is a CF component which you can use with it.. http://cfxweb.riaforge.org/, this is also active project.

We presently use fusetalk at our company and it is good, but like you said over-priced.

@myselfrandhawa, sorry about that, I got confused with CFMBB, there is a difference of 'M', CFMBB is based out of phpbb project...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 35197918
Yep! Great you Caught,

@author, If you are looking a Product like Vbulletin, You must not opt for CF then

Choose from PHP source or ASP>net, if you are a CF Passionate, then just cffrm is the best and it can be modified to work

Choice is urs after all!
0