Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

question on installing XenApp 5 on Windows 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
ok have a question, I am installing XenApp 5 on a Windows 2008 R2 server. I am to the point where I am installing the roles. I have the IIS and Application server checked, but the instructions say to check Terminal Services (terminal server and terminal licensing). This option is not avail in R2, so I click on Remote desktop licensing (formaly terminal services) but i do not know what option to check. I see remote desktop licensing but what else do I need to check?

Also, why does XenApp need terminal services? does that mean I need to purchase terminal server licenses too?
0
Comment
Question by:tx_it_guy
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1000 total points
ID: 35194985
NOT going to happen.  XenApp 6 is the ONLY XenApp product that will install on 2008 R2.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35194991
XenApp sits on top of (actually besides) terminal services/remote desktop services.  And yes you have to buy TS/RDS CALS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tx_it_guy
ID: 35195033
NOT going to happen.  XenApp 6 is the ONLY XenApp product that will install on 2008 R2.

really??? ugh?!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35195061
Yep, try it and no version of XenApp 5 will even install.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Robin CM
Robin CM earned 1000 total points
ID: 35200776
XenApp 5 is available for Server 2008 (original, not R2). The terminal services stuff in Windows was changed significantly between 2008 and 2008 R2 so it needed a load of work from Citrix to make XenApp work, hence major version increment and no backward compatibility etc.
0