Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Can I install 32-bit apps on XenApp 6.0?

Posted on 2011-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
this is a spin off to my previous question but wanted a seperate question for more points. So, I have several applications that only run in a 32 bit environment. that is why i was trying to install xenapp5 on a windows 2008 server. But if I install XenApp6 on my Windows 2008 R2 server, can  install my 32-bit apps?
0
Comment
Question by:tx_it_guy
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1000 total points
ID: 35195068
Sure can with no issues if the app is well behaved.  Office 2003/2007/2010 (32-bit) can be installed on 2008 R2.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Robin CM
Robin CM earned 1000 total points
ID: 35206856
Some older/nastier 32-bit applications actually use a 16-bit installer - which will NOT run on a 64-bit system. This is obviously slightly annoying as the application itself would work if only you could get it installed...!
In these cases you will have to come up with a solution to make the app work. Here's a few possibilities:
* Get a newer version of the application
* Try and extract the app from the installer and install by hand
* Repackage the app (try and find a copy of WinInstall LE that came with Windows 2000 Server (I think) to create an MSI)
* Stream it (using XenApp or App-V)
* Publish it from a 32-bit terminal server running XenApp 5.
0