Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

nesting logic in word excel mail merge

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Every year, committee members leave or begin or continue.  Also every year, there is or is not a commiittee meeting.
All of these 6 possible conditions need an email communication.  In excel or word, both programs being used in this mail merge, variables and repeating text blocks are possible.  I do not know how to put it all together and need step by step instructions.
Example:
Member name                         status                meeting
bob                                          leaving              No ->"a meeting of this committee is not currently scheduled"
dee                                          continuing         no
chuck                                     Beginning           yes ->meeting details included

Sample text and data are attached. Please help. Want every letter possiblility in 1 merge.
Thanks a lot!


Beginning-no-meeting-scheduled.docx
Beginning-meeting-scheduled.docx
leaving-no-meeting-scheduled.docx
leaving-meeting-scheduled.docx
continuing-no-meeting-scheduled.docx
continuing-has-a-meeting-schedul.docx
test-data-for-committee-merge.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:dkoliver
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35197075
I would put an IF field for each status after the greeting line, with the rest of the text in the True part:

{IF { MERGEFIELD Status } = "beginning" "On behalf of Dr. Jeff Kenkel, I would like to invite you to participate in the Aesthetic Society’s Committee for 2011/2012.

...

Thank You!”}

{IF { MERGEFIELD Status } = "continuing" "As incoming President of the Aesthetic Society, I would like to take this opportunity to thank you for serving as a member

...

P.S.  As a reminder, the Committee will be meeting on  details."}


Then within each block, at the point where the meeting details would go, you can put another IF field, this time testing for the 'no meeting' text, and putting the details, e.g.

{ IF { MERGEFIELD meeting } = "There is no scheduled meeting for this committee" "" "The current Committee will be meeting on { MERGEFIELD meeting } You are welcome to attend this meeting if your schedule allows."}


0
 

Author Comment

by:dkoliver
ID: 35219137
My pea-brain seems able to follow this - at least in theory.
I will play around with it and get back next week to let you know if I am able to execute on this method.  Thanks Graham!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 35821684
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0