[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Always show margins / print area in Microsoft Excel 2007

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts. I hope this is an easy one. I want to create an Excel document that always shows the margins and page breaks in the spreadsheet. Right now I have to do print preview before working in a worksheet to have the magins appear. Is it possible to have these appear evrytime I open the spreadsheet?
0
Comment
Question by:imij11
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50
ID: 35195136
Hello,

in Excel 2010 there is a Page Layout view on the View ribbon. Don't know if that already is in place in 2007, though. You see the spreadsheet like it presents on the printed page, while you can still edit the cells.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:imij11
ID: 35195498
I am looking for the margins to be constantly visible so that when somone else opens the document the will not put information beyond what will print on the page. Right now if I open print preview and then close it the margins and page breaks become visible in the spreadsheet but disappear once it is closed and reopened. I attached an image of what I am looking for.
Excel.JPG
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35195635
Have you tried what I suggested above?

Click the View ribbon and then select the Page Layout view. This will show the actual paper layout.
Or select the Page Break Preview on the View ribbon to see the page breaks indicated with blue dotted lines (but that view has a nasty page watermark (Page 1, Page 2, etc)

When you select any of these views and save the document, it will open up in that same view again.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 35202486
The only way to stop other users putting data in cells beyong the print area would be to hide the columns and rows beyond the print area.

You could then protect the sheet so that the columns and rows can't be unhidden but entries can still be made.

Then again you could use protection to stop entries beyond the print area and this will stop other users fiddling with formatting which could change the page breaks anyway.

Cheers
Rob H
0