Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 In-Policy and Out-of-Policy Requests not working

Posted on 2011-03-22
9
Medium Priority
?
2,647 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I currently trying to get started with Exchange 2010. I have a problem with these In-Policy and Out-of-Policy Requests.
I created a room mailbox and configured the 'Resource in-Policy Requests tab'  as shown in the screenshot attached. I also configured a user as the delegate for the resource mailbox on the 'Resource Policy'.
So when a user creates a meeting requests and assigns this room to the meeting then I would expect the resource mailbox delegate to receive a notification or something. But actually in my setup nothing happens at all.

What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:Mc2102
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Mc2102
ID: 35195103
Forgot to attach the screenshots screenshotscreenshot2.png
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:e_aravind
e_aravind earned 2000 total points
ID: 35198451
Can you try the same with AutomateProcessing value AutoAccept?
Still the same issue?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 2000 total points
ID: 35198521
In my testing
AllBookInPolicy to False  and
AutomateProcessing value AutoAccept...allows the requests to be forwarded to the delegates and response from the resource as Tentative
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mc2102
ID: 35199142
e_aravind,

Thanks for your response.

I have to admit that I am a little confused by your posts. I do not understand what you mean with 'AutomateProcessing value' or 'AllBookInPolicy'. Where do I find these settings?

Thank you
Mc2102
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 35199171
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35199431
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mc2102
ID: 35200497
e_aravind,

I ran the following commands agains the mailbox

Set-CalendarProcessing -AllBookInPolicy $false
Set-CalendarProcessing -AutomateProcessing AutoAccept

And yes the requests for the resources are being sent out are now but when the delegate try to open it in his\her mailbox then this error below is thrown.

'Cannot open meeting item "Test Meeting 1". Cannot open free/busy information. The folder you specified cannot be found.

This should not be so hard to configure.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:e_aravind
e_aravind earned 2000 total points
ID: 35204626
Error message when you try to accept a meeting request on behalf of an Exchange Server 2007 resource mailbox: "Cannot open Calendar folder for user resource_mailbox_name
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/930865
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mc2102
ID: 35206917
e_aravind,

Now everything seems to be working.

So to summarize the issue. In order to get this to work I had to enable the Resouce Booking Attendant on the 'Resource General' tab in the resource mailbox properties and assign the 'Full Access' permission for the delegate user on the resource mailbox.

Thank you very much for your help.
0