Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

setting up dns records for webmail.mycompany.org to 123.5.6.345/exchange

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
im trying to set up a webmail.mycompany.org website for my company thats running exchange.  i want it when you go to the webmail website it directs your to the outlook web access
0
Comment
Question by:avswaney
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1000 total points
ID: 35195199
create an A dns record on your external domain :webmail point to you external ip address.

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Nivlesh
Nivlesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 35195514
register the dns webmail.mycompany.org and point it to the public ip of your exchange server.

On your exchange server, in c:\inetpub\wwwroot create a file called default.asp with the following contents

<%
response.redirect "http://webmail.mycompany.org/exchange"  [or https:// if you have got ssl enabled]
%>

Open IIS, and for the site that has your OWA (by default its your default web site, click on it and check to ensure for default document, default.asp is enabled.

Now what will happen is that if anyone goes to webmail.mycompany.org, they will automatically get redirected to the /exchange link

There is also a http redirect option but i havent used it.



0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 37445851
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0