Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web certificate for OWA

Posted on 2011-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
how can i provide a cetificate for owa without having to pay for a ssl cert through third party. everytime i go to owa i get a security warning about the web certificate.
0
Comment
Question by:avswaney
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1336 total points
ID: 35195195
you can a free third party CA, http://startssl.com

or you can install the certificate on each client machine  to avoid the warning msg.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:siht
siht earned 664 total points
ID: 35195286
A cheap certificate from www.godaddy.com or similar will cost you around $50 per year, you install it once and forget about it for a year or 3. Considering the time saved in not having to install a certificate on every client or get a self signed certificate to work it'll pay for itself in no time.

I messed around with self signed certificates on one SBS installation (the first) having since used 3rd party trusted certificates I'll never do so again. It's just not worth the time.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nivlesh
ID: 35195486
I would suggest going with startssl since it is a trusted third party and it is free for certificates which dont have muliple SANs
0
 

Expert Comment

by:acymcsc
ID: 35195857
Assuming that you have Active Directory, you can build your own CA and then generate a certificate for your Exchange and OWA.  Then using GPO, push the root CA Cert to all clients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:avswaney
ID: 35201928
i know this sounds bad but i have never worked with ssl certs.  i was wondering if someone could guide me through the process of installing to work with the outlook web access
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1336 total points
ID: 35202603
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 37445852
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0