Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XAMPP

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I installed XAMPP in my Windows7 to run my JOOMLA!

My MySQL is running but when I click in Admin to set my database nothing happens.

How can I fix it?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:jr_barros_jr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Allan Nisbet
Allan Nisbet earned 2000 total points
ID: 35195275
HI

http://docs.joomla.org/Setting_up_your_workstation_for_Joomla!_development

This has everything you need to setup and troubleshoot your XAMPP

Storm
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Allan Nisbet earned 2000 total points
ID: 35195284
Dont go past Install Eclipse section as this is for developers.

http://www.apachefriends.org/f/viewforum.php?f=16&sid=1d2d2eaacf935d717359da8980fe14e8

THis link also helps as its the main forum users for xampp use many threads and solutions to different troubles.

Storm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jr_barros_jr
ID: 35195448
I am aceppting that to avoid future problem.

I am very disappointed with JOOMLA and XOOMP. They do not work, they are not easy at all to install and there are a lot of extra work to set this up.

Even to a Mac those applications are a garbage.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:joomla_php
ID: 35195609
I didn't see this until it was closed but I have to tell you it's not that hard, there's just one problem. You have to get xampp 08. April 2009 1.7.1 Beta5 to run with Joomla 1.5.22 -- download from oldapps.com here

http://www.oldapps.com/xampp.php?old_xampp=44

Make sure nothing is running on port 80, such as skype

Run the xampp install

Take all of the defaults -- especially when it insists on running from c:/xampp. Use that, not c:/program files.

After xampp installation run xampp control panel, ensure apache and mysql are running

Run phpmyadmin http://localhost/phpmyadmin/

Create a database (for instance, "joomla")

default user is root, no password

unzip joomla 1.5.22 into htdocs (for instance, htdocs/joomla)

In the browser run http://localhost/joomla

Enter database joomla, user root, no password

Take defaults throughout setup.

Delete htdocs/joomla/install

In the browser run http://localhost/joomla and http://localhost/administrator


The reason it's garbage is because joomla 1.5.22 will not run on any xampp higher than 1.7.1, which is PHP version 5.2.9.

Xampp 1.7.2+ have php versions 5.3 and up that break joomla.


0