[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sending group email

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When a user is sending to a distribution group in which they are part of. How do I stop the email from sending it back to the sender. For example, UserX is part of the A-team distribution group. He sends an email out to A-team but he also receives this email since he is part of the group. UserX does not need this email since he is the sender. Please advice. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:YellowTail
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nivlesh
ID: 35195473
Interesting question. I am also after the solution for this
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1500 total points
ID: 35196023
I as know, you can't.

the only way is to remove the user from group members.

the use can add an outlook rule to redirect these emails to folder. or delete them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowTail
ID: 35196166
I'm actually looking into perhaps setting a transport rule and set silently drop the message. If anyone has more idea in the related topic please post.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:YellowTail
ID: 35203089
I believe you can use a transport rule
0