Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what chmod are these two folders?  n00b

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

4 drwxrwxrwx  2 grahamr  grahamr  4096 Mar  8 19:12 grahamr
4 drwxrwxr-x  2 guest1   guest1   4096 Mar 23 00:28 guest1

I want guest1 to have the same folder permissions as grahamr

What chmod will I use.

Whats the full command using chmod?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35195296
I am guessing you want to give full access to guest1 on guest1 directroy

if thats right  then

chmod 777 guest1

0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35195312


That worked.

Just your opinion on GUIs ....... is SWAT easier than webmin for setting up shares?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 35195321
hmmm SWAT is a product for SAMBA ,

and WEBMIN is a packages to do everything  ( Server related i.e dns, sendmail, monitor, dovecot)
truth is. i dont  use any of this .. but both should be same from Sharing point of view..

since SWAT is a product under SAMBa, it should be  easier ..


0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35195323
Do you want to a folder where both grahamr and guest1 would share files?

If so, why don't you put both of them into the same group.  Then give the folder the same group

#So lets say you want to make a group common

useradd common

#Add both the users to this group
usermod -G common grahamr
usermod -G common guest1

#lets say /share is the folder that they want to share
chown :common /share
chmod g+rwx /share

Open in new window


Now both the users can share files in this particular folder
0