Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Expanding VMWhare Drive Sizes

Posted on 2011-03-22
15
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have ran out of drive space on my Exchange server, my exchange server is VM server.
I am using  VSphere 4 client. Is it possible to expand my drive size of the current configuration?
0
Comment
Question by:ahmad1467
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35195319
Yes; if this is on the system volume of your VM, you will have to use a 3rd party utility to expand it. If it's not a system volume, you can power down the VM, go into its Edit Settings, increase the size, power the VM back on, log into Windows, then use Diskpart to increase the partition. I *highly* recommend moving your DB from this volume during this process (if you can) in case something were to go wrong. At the very least, take a current b/u of your DB.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325590

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 35196981
I made the change on the VM Side and now on the windows side it looks like so
can this still be done?
Drive-Space.doc
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35197467
Yes, as this is not your system volume. Use diskpart, following the MS KB I posted above and you should be good to go. Let me know if you run into any issues. If you haven't yet done so, take a b/u of your DB.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Rehman_itends
Rehman_itends earned 1000 total points
ID: 35197536
Hi Ahmad,


Kindly take the backup of mail boxes, After that use CMD to initiate diskpart.exe,once you have initiated extent the drive with unallocated space.may be it will resolve your problem
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35197604
I'm pretty sure that was already stated...

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 35197860
I ran a backup hoping that it would clear my Exchange transaction logs witch cause this problem in the first place.
The backup Job completed successfully with Exceptions but didn’t clear the logs. Currently I am at only 319 MB of free space. I’m going to try and Extend the partition, I see in you notes you recommend moving the  DB from this volume during this process  in case something were to go wrong. At the very least, take a current b/u of your DB.
Questions:
•      When I do a backup should I stop the Exchange services first?
•      Should I do a NT backup to a network share or copy the file to a network Share?
•      Do I only need the Priv1.edb and the pub1.edb?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35197876
Your backup solution should be using Windows VSS. If it doesn't, you can stop the Exchg services. You don't need to do NT Backup, unless that's all you have. What version of Exchg do you have?...2003?...or earlier? Those should be all that you need, but I can't say for sure as it's been way too long since I've used legacy versions of Exchange (I use 2007).

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 35198106
I am using Exchange 2003  
I have 100Gb of unallocated hard drive space would it be safer if I format this space and create a new partition and change my Exchange properties for the database an logs to point to the new partition?

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35198187
No...no need to. The chances of something going wrong and/or getting corrupted is remote...but always is a possibility, thus why I suggest to back up your DB. Do you have a VM backup solution? You could do a backup of your VM and that would be fine. Your DB should be ok while doing the diskpart cmd, but me and any expert on here will always recommend taking a current b/u in case something goes "arry".

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 35198893
Ok currently my page file lives on this Partition I am trying to expand do I just copy the file to a network share for now
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35198897
Ah ok; yeah..you will need to do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 35199190
Today is not my day I went to move the paging file but it only gives me the option to move it to drive C or D
Just to make sure the Page file is the one that reads pagefile.sys

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35199203
Move it to C: (which is where it normall is anyway). You're resizing D:, so it won't matter, as long as it's not on the drive your "diskparting".
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 35199952
I took a look at my C drive and I only have 1.20 GB free my Page file is 2.99 GB
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35200642
Then you have to use a 3rd party tool to finalize the size change like Gparted (free) or Paragon.
0