Solved

My message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients ? Outlook & Exchange Server 2007 SP1

Posted on 2011-03-22
23
1,111 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All,

Can anyone explain to me as to why I cannot send email to my client while I can do it from the GMail ?

here are the error message:

Any kind of help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:	Email testing status
      Sent:	23/03/2011 12:46 PM

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      'Bill.Gates@myclients.com' on 23/03/2011 12:46 PM
            None of your e-mail accounts could send to this recipient.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 12
  • 11
23 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Nivlesh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Are you able to send to another user at the same company where the error happens? Are you using a smart host to send out emails (relaying using your ISP etc) or is it sent direct? There might be some dns issues which might be causing it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
Comment Utility
Are you able to send to another user at the same company where the error happens? --> haven't tried as I don't know any other user.

Are you using a smart host to send out emails (relaying using your ISP etc) or is it sent direct
? hm.. I use SOLARIS box after my Exchange Server 2007 SP1 HT server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
Comment Utility
ok, I found this one from the web: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2475888/en-us?sd=rss&spid=11377 & http://kb.adeptsbit.com.au/doku.php/ms/office/outlookcontacttype

Consider the following scenario:
You receive an email message that contains a mailto hyperlink.
You use the mailto hyperlink to send an email message.
In this scenario, you receive the non-delivery report (NDR).

Open in new window


but when I tried to install office-kb2475888-fullfile-x86-glb.exe it give me error that the product is not installed or not found ?
i'm using Outlook 2007  (12.0.6550.5003) SP2 MSO (12.0.6545.5004)


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nivlesh
Comment Utility
are you sending the email by typing it in outlook or using the sendto option from within another program?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
Comment Utility
copy pasting obviously :-|
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nivlesh
Comment Utility
do you know how to do a manual smtp connection? try to do that from your solarix box and see if you can connect to the exchange server of the company that you are wanting to send the email to.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
Comment Utility
itwent fine, i think the problem is in the Outlook Client itself.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
Comment Utility
ok, I've found this article mentioning about Office 2007 Cumulative Update for February 2011

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2011/02/28/3412050.aspx

hopefully that is the last one :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nivlesh
Comment Utility
have you done a message tracking from the server to see if this email even reaches your exchange server?

Also, when you sending the email from outlook, are you typing in the address of the recipient or using the autocomplete feature of outlook to fill in the address? If using the autocomplete, try typing in the full address instead. There are some issues sometimes with the autocomplete entries which might cause the error you are stating.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nivlesh
Comment Utility
Also, is your outlook in cache mode? Could be an issue with your local profile. have you tried creating another outlook profile? or you can use the outlook web access to try sending the email and see if you get the same error. this will confirm if the issue is with your local machine or the server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
Comment Utility
Yes, but i doesn't reach my HT at all.

i've use NK2 file editor and deleted any MAILTO recipient and then start to type it again one by one, however, the problem is now when there is meeting request that was created by personA and then changed, when I click on Yes or reply to the message it failed with bounced back error ?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nivlesh
Comment Utility
what happens if you accept it or click yes using the web access ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
Comment Utility
with OWA all seems to be good and no problem at all.
what I don't understand is that installing the hotfix that I found from http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2475888 i failed with "The expected version of the product was not found on the system"
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nivlesh
Comment Utility
did you meet the prerequisites?

Prerequisites
You must have 2007 Microsoft Office Suite Service Pack 2 installed to apply this hotfix package.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
Comment Utility
Yes already that is why I don't understand :-|
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nivlesh
Comment Utility
are you installing it on a 64bit or a 32bit machine? the hotfix seems to be just for a 32bit
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jjoz
jjoz earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
thi is on Windows XP SP3 32 bit of course, I'vedownloaded office-kb2475891-fullfile-x86-glb.exe and it was applied successfully hopefully after restart all is good by then.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nivlesh
Comment Utility
fingers crossed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
Comment Utility
yes, all of mine too :-|
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
Comment Utility
thanks man !
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nivlesh
Comment Utility
Jjoz
Did that hotfix resolve the issue?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
Comment Utility
Seems to be as i haven't heard any complain yet as today :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nivlesh
Comment Utility
Yay. Good job. Enjoy the weekend
0