Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

disable_archivelogmode

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I was trying to disable archive log mode

I shutdown the database

I ws trying to look for the parameter "log_archive_start = false"
in my init.ora I could not find any parameter like that...

If I want to add this parameter in init.ora, which part of init.ora I have to add.

Please help me..
Here is my init.ora

##############################################################################
# Copyright (c) 1991, 2001, 2002 by Oracle Corporation
##############################################################################
 
###########################################
# Cache and I/O
###########################################
db_block_size=8192
 
###########################################
# Cursors and Library Cache
###########################################
open_cursors=300
 
###########################################
# Database Identification
###########################################
db_domain=""
db_name=company
 
###########################################
# File Configuration
###########################################
control_files=("C:\app\Mathew\oradata\company\control01.ctl", "C:\app\Mathew\oradata\company\control02.ctl", "C:\app\Mathew\oradata\company\control03.ctl")
db_recovery_file_dest=C:\app\Mathew\flash_recovery_area
db_recovery_file_dest_size=2147483648
 
###########################################
# Miscellaneous
###########################################
compatible=11.1.0.0.0
diagnostic_dest=C:\app\Mathew
memory_target=803209216
 
###########################################
# Processes and Sessions
###########################################
processes=150
 
###########################################
# Security and Auditing
###########################################
audit_file_dest=C:\app\Mathew\admin\company\adump
audit_trail=db
remote_login_passwordfile=EXCLUSIVE
 
###########################################
# Shared Server
###########################################
dispatchers="(PROTOCOL=TCP) (SERVICE=companyXDB)"
 
###########################################
# System Managed Undo and Rollback Segments
###########################################
undo_tablespace=UNDOTBS1
 
0
Comment
Question by:nobleit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MrNed earned 2000 total points
ID: 35195392
In general, it doesn't matter where in the config file you add parameters. The comment headings are just for your convenience. Also, if a parameter doesn't appear it will just have its default value which you can find from the documentation or by running a query like:

show parameter log_archive_start

As of Oracle 10g the parameter log_archive_start is deprecated. To disable archive mode you run the following command while in the mount state (ie not open):

alter database noarchivelog;

0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 35195523
I did exactly whatever you suggested..
this is what did..

shutdown current db
in the init.ora
log_archive_start=false
saved
startup nomount
alter database noarchivelog;

in the archive log list

it is seen enabled..

Thanks a lot....

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MrNed
ID: 35195537
Can you please paste your entire session output. Also what version are you running?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richard Olutola
ID: 35201536


Please remove the "log_archive_start=false" parameter all together.

Restart in MOUNT mode (not nomount)
Then

alter database noarchivelog;

Next

alter database openn;

R.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richard Olutola
ID: 35201543
Typo correction:

alter database open;

R.
0