Solved

User account logs in with Temporary profile

Posted on 2011-03-22
7
1,861 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-26
In an attempt to correct a problem on a computer, I manually removed the users profile from "users" (windows 7)  I also removed it from the control panel "users".  Now each time the user logs on they get "you have been logged on with a temporary profile, you cannot access your files.
So each time I log on as the user all the settings are gone.  
I've already logged on as Administrator and added the user manually, but that didn't fix it.

How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:jrsitman
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ActiveDirectoryman
ID: 35195406
when you say manually, do you mean through computer management or in control panel?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Nivlesh earned 500 total points
ID: 35195408
this kb article should be of help .. its for vista but should be same win 7
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947242
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 35195420
First I went to "C" then users and deleted the users files.  That didn't work so next I did it through control panel "users" that didn't work either.  By didn't work I mean it deleted the user, but when I log back on as them they get the temp profile
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nivlesh
ID: 35195467
did you do the registry edit?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vishal Patel
ID: 35195550
Try this registry fix. It has helped me a lot of time. The chances are 99% to get rid of the problem you have.  Temp-Profile.reg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 35195695
Thanks, worked perfectly.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kmlit
ID: 38228514
The reg file worked great. thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

So many times I have seen the words written in a question "if only I could show you" or " I know how hard it is for you since you can't see it" in any zone. That has inspired me to write about this tool in windows 7 called "Problem Steps Recorder…
Article by: Lee
Windows 7 Ultimate and Enterprise (and 2008 R2) introduced a new feature you may not be aware of - Boot from VHD.   Boot from VHD (or what Microsoft refers to asNative Boot allows you to install Windows to a VHD (Virtual Hard Disk) file that is t…
This Micro Tutorial will go in depth within Systems and Security in Windows 7 and will go into detail regarding Action Center, Windows Firewall, System, etc. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.
This Micro Tutorial will give you a basic overview of Windows DVD Burner through its features and interface. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now