[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Login into Windows using VPN remotely.

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
With Windows VPN you can logon directly into Windows with CRTL+ALT+DEL and select the VPN connection.  Is this possible with non-windows VPN?  Cisco or Sonicwall for example?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Hutch_77 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35195424
As they are not RAS connections, and I have never seen it work in that manner with Cisco or with my working with sonicwall I would answer it is not going to work in that manner.  

But it doesnt necessarily need to except you lose the GPO push as you cna log in with cached profile.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 35196326
I don't think this is possible.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ehab Salem
Ehab Salem earned 1000 total points
ID: 35196374
However, I think Cisco VPN client v5 supports this feature (VPN start before logon)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_25005942.html
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35260531
Interesting.  I will look into this.  

Thank you!!
0