[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Use a select statement to update another table

Posted on 2011-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I would like the check_number from the payments table to be updated from the invoice table.

Thanks
SELECT TOP 1  i.invoice_id, i.check_number,ip.ipid, p.check_number
FROM invoice i, invoice_payments ip, payments p
WHERE i.invoice_id = ip.inv_id
AND p.p_id = ip.p_id
AND i.check_number <> 0

UPDATE payments
SET check_number = i.check_number
WHERE p_id = p.p_id

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:aka_FATCAT
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
appari earned 2000 total points
ID: 35195442
try this
UPDATE p
SET check_number = i.check_number
FROM invoice i, invoice_payments ip, payments p
WHERE i.invoice_id = ip.inv_id
AND p.p_id = ip.p_id
AND i.check_number <> 0

Open in new window


note: take backup of your original data or run it in a transaction and after checking the data commit the transaction.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 35195444
try this
declare @CheckNumber integer, @id integer


SELECT TOP 1 @CheckNumber = i.check_number, @id = p.p_id
FROM invoice i, invoice_payments ip, payments p
WHERE i.invoice_id = ip.inv_id
AND p.p_id = ip.p_id
AND i.check_number <> 0

if (@CheckNumber is not null) and (@CheckNumber > 0)
begin
	UPDATE payments
	SET check_number = @CheckNumber
	WHERE p_id = @id
end

Open in new window

0