Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I recover the Administrator password in Small Business Server 2008?

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have taken over the admin of a SBS 2008 server and someone changed the administrator password so I cannot get in. How can I recover or replace the password without wiping out my server's data and configurations?
0
Comment
Question by:dthodges
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35195475
http://www.petri.co.il/reset_domain_admin_password_in_windows_server_2003_ad.htm

I wanted to know the same in case it ever happened to me good stuff there
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 35195598
On a DC most of the free or inexpensive password tools will not work. You can buy enterprise software such as the following that will do the job for $300
http://www.lostpassword.com/windows-enterprise.htm

Alternatively, the following link will work, I have done so, but it involves many steps. Basically you reset the ASR password and then create a service that will automatically run when the server restarts to reset the password.http://www.petri.co.il/reset_domain_admin_password_in_windows_server_2008_ad.htm

There is a newer method that is easier with Server 2008 The original site outlining this seems to be gone, but there is a YouTube video which shows the process:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ar-VoO9ogHc&feature=player_embedded#
Or I have posted the contents originalorginal site below.

Of course I have to add, if possible backup the server first and there are no guarantees provided with this information.

The following has been tested on several SBS 2008 servers (Domain Controllers).
To give credit it originally came from:
http://fracktured.com/2010/09/03/how-to-reset-lost-sbs-2008-domain-admin-password/
But is no longer there. You can watch a newer video at:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ar-VoO9ogHc&feature=player_embedded#
Or I saved the documentation:
"Sep.03, 2010 in tech
most techs worth half a damn have no doubt heard, and probably even used the Offline NT Password & Registry Editor to reset an unknown password on the various “NT” flavors of Windows (2000, XP, Vista, etc.). one limitation, though, is that it is useful only on local user accounts, not domain user accounts. so if you run into a situation like i did where you need to reset a lost or forgotten domain admin password on an Microsoft Small Business Server 2008 box, the Offline NT Password Reset tool won’t be of any use.
a google search will quickly find several results for “reset lost server 2008 domain password,” but many of them will direct you to utilities you have to pay for, or will require you to download certain admin tools from microwhore, ahem, micro$oft. however, all you need is a Server 2008 installation DVD, or in my case, the Small Business Server 2008 installation DVD.
• restart the server and boot to the DVD
• after selecting the appropriate installation language, select Repair Your Computer
• start command prompt, and change the command line path to C:\ by entering c:\
• enter cd c:\windows\system32
• enter ren utilman.exe *.bak
• enter copy cmd.exe utilman.exe
• restart the server. this time do not boot to the DVD, just boot normally
• at the login screen, press the Windows+U keys on your keyboard. this will bring up the command prompt
• enter net user [server admin username] [new password]
o on a regular Server 2008 install, [server admin username] will probably be administrator, but it could be any domain username with domain admin rights. [new password] will be the new password you want to set. if password complexity is enabled (which is the default on Server 2008) you will need have some UPPER case letters and/or numbers and/or symbols in the password.
o on SBS 2008, the administrator account is disabled by default. even if you reset the administrator password, you still won’t be able to login because the account will still be disabled. instead of administrator, you would use the server admin user name that was used when the server was first setup. if you don’t know the user name, you can enter net user to get a list of all domain user accounts. it won’t show you what users have what privileges, but it could help jog your memory.
• now go back to the login screen and log in with the user name and new password you just set. for user name, be sure to use the domain\username format
• once you have verified that you can log in with the new password, repeat steps 1-4
• enter ren utilman.bak *.exe
• restart the server and boot normally
and that’s it! "
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaredr80
ID: 37485268
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sio2y
ID: 37935026
It may be closed but it absolulty works
0