Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with the Primary disk score in Windows Experience Index scoring to low

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,021 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I am using the Windows 7 Windows Experience Indox (score 1.0 to 7.9) on some i7 desktops I built.  

The issue is the Primary Hard Disk subsore is 5.9 no matter what I do with my SATA hard drive.

I started with SATA 2 (3 Gbp/s) SATA Drives on a i7-920 Gigabtye desktop.  Ran the test and the score was 5.9 for Primary hard drive.  Then I replaced the primary hard drive with a Western Digital Caviar Black SATA 3 (6 Gbp/s) hard drive (the fastest SATA hard dirve and ran the Windows Experience test.  The score stayed at 5.9.

It seems this is not reporting correctly.  I can tell a huge speed increase since going from the Western Digital SATA 2 to the SATA 3 so I know it is much faster.

Anyone know why this is happening?  

I ran the 3rd party PassMark Performance test on the i7 desktop and the Disk Mark is 706 out
of 800 which is good.

I have done this same type test on two diff. i7 desktops (one an i7-950) with exact same type results.

Both dekstops have 8 GB of DDR3 RAM, plenty of hard disk space and clean installs etc..

Anyone know if the Win 7 perf. test for hard drives is broken in this way?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rdwolf
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Hutch_77 earned 668 total points
ID: 35195489
The windows experience is honestly not a good measuring stick.  I have seen serious rigs not even max it out and they have serious hardware.  to get a 7.9 in hardware you need PCIE solid state drives not sata disk drives.  But the Windows performance is not a good benchmark to try and meet as you saw in your other tests.

0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 35196694
i found this :
1. Control panel>hardware & sound>device manager
2. Under disk drives, find your main drive
3. Right click your main drive and select properties
4. Policies tab, uncheck the "enable write caching on this device"
5. Click ok, and re-run your WEI

Credits: http://www.sevenforums.com/general [...] index.html

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35196719
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 664 total points
ID: 35196855
I have a 180gb vortex 2 sata drive thatscores 7.6. But 5.9 is the highest I have seen a hdd get, my old raid 0 on 2 raptors only scored 5.9 and im fairly certain it was faster than your sata 3 drive. If you want to score higher you'll need ssds.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rdwolf
ID: 35257327
Thanks for the info. based on your input and research it seems I would need to go to SSD's to get above 5.9.  What still does not make sense is why the WIndows score is 5.9 using SATA 2 (3 Gb/s) 7200 RPM drives and stays 5.9 with SATA3 (6Gb/s) 7200 RPM drives.  I would think the Windows score woutld be less for the SATA 2 over the SATA 3 7200 RPM drives. It would seem the WIndows Index is a bit limited in this area.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

If you get continual lockouts after changing your Active Directory password, there are several possible reasons.  Two of the most common are using other devices to access your email and stored passwords in the credential manager of windows.
The Windows functions GetTickCount and timeGetTime retrieve the number of milliseconds since the system was started. However, the value is stored in a DWORD, which means that it wraps around to zero every 49.7 days. This article shows how to solve t…
Windows 8 comes with a dramatically different user interface known as Metro. Notably missing from the new interface is a Start button and Start Menu. Many users do not like it, much preferring the interface of earlier versions — Windows 7, Windows X…
This Micro Tutorial will give you a basic overview of Windows DVD Burner through its features and interface. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.

618 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question