Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSRS "Jump to Report"

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a dataset that returns 4 media channels that I need to be able to drill into....So:

Channel1
Channel2
Channel3
Channel4

will each b sitting there underlined ready to have ther subreport shown,,,

how do I go to one of four reports based on which of the four valuse the user chooses..I can't just put a 'jump to report' on the text box in the tablix object bc it could be 1 of 4 reports...

Love you guys and gals and feel free to ask for clarifacation if i am not clear...

Peace, Gray

0
Comment
Question by:Gray5452
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Emenizer earned 2000 total points
ID: 35196825
Depending on how many types of Channels you have (limited amount or variable) you could go for 'jump to report' with an expression OR in case of a lot of channels / variable amount of channels: make the jump to report table driven.
The first one will be to most straight forward.
In the expression you can work with if-else statements and jump to the correct report according to the channel.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Emenizer
ID: 35196829
i.e. 'IIF'
Or, maybe even better, work with 'Switch' in the expression.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gray5452
ID: 35198016
Thanks Emenizer, its 4 stations so a Case statement would be ideal and I've considered a very-nested IIF scenario...Is a Case statemnt available in expression lingo?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35452397
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0